new year new media! wow!
a lot of italian movies, surf rock, british comedy, and whatever books the montana ave. branch library had available. what a strange, wonderful year.
this is more for me but enjoy.
TOP FILMS:
finally got a subscription to the criterion channel yayyyy. i like to buy criterion dvds that i haven’t seen before so i almost got through watching all the ones i have physical copies of. it’s a nice system for finding new stuff. also went to the aero (<3) as much as i could since it’s a major reason i moved where i did. also, saw 8 1/2 and yeah it’s the greatest everybody’s right. marcello mastroianni is the best.
criss cross (1949)
the touch (1971)
black orpheus (1959)
8 1/2 (1963)
divorce italian-style (1961)
full metal jacket (1987)
TOP TV SHOWS:
i don’t ever really watch tv but sometimes… something….. comes along at just the right moment. like i watched the whole of mad men in like a month a few years ago and it was really cathartic for whatever reason, and i found malcolm tucker yelling abuse at his colleagues to have the same effect this year. also anthony bourdain???? i miss you!
the thick of it
dr who
anthony bourdain’s a cook’s tour
TOP MUSIC:
have always loved the allah-las but seeing them live was bananas. they also released a new album this year so it was a great time to be a fan of theirs. also django reinhardt reminds me of la so listened to lots of him, too.
zuma 85 by allah-las
heat wave by cal tjader and carmen mcrae
country preacher by cannonball adderley
best of django reinhardt by django reinhardt
deluxe edition by sadgirl
TOP BOOKS:
couple of new favorites this year, which is great. knocked some classics out and loved most of ‘em. yukio mishima’s writing is so great.
they shoot horses, don't they? by horace mccoy
brave new world by aldous huxley
the right stuff by tom wolfe
the sound of waves by yukio mishima
huế 1968: a turning point of the american war in vietnam by mark bowden
until we are free: my fight for human rights in iran by shirin ebadi
some time in the sun by tom dardis
it can’t happen here by sinclair lewis
citizen kane: a filmmaker’s journey by harlan lebo
city of oranges: an intimate history of arabs and jews in jaffa by adam lebor
travels with my aunt by graham greene
blood of the virgin by sammy harkham (INCREDIBLE)